Board of Governors

Hello! We are another part of the St Mary Magdalene Family – the Governing Board.

 

We meet regularly to discuss the running of the school and try to put things in place to make our school EVEN better. You can see us on Governors’ Day or at many other school events. If you see us, please say hello!

 

To view information on resigned governors within the last 12 months, please visit Get Information about Schools (Gov.UK)

Governing Body meeting minutes are available upon request from the school office.

If you would like to contact either of the Co-Chairs of Governors please contact the school for details.

Felicia Governor

Felicia Asiedu

CO-CHAIR OF GOVERNORS, 
ELECTED PARENT GOVERNOR

Appointed by: Parents

Area of Accountability: Website and Online Safety

Committee: Resources

Term of Office: 15 March 2021 - 14 March 2025

Gov Matthew Cropped

Matthew Champkin

CO-CHAIR OF GOVERNORS,
LOCAL AUTHORITY APPOINTED, 
FOUNDATION EX OFFICIO

Appointed by: Governing Body

Area of Accountability: Pupil Premium and Sport Premium

Committees: Resources

Term of Office: 15 March 2016 - 20 July 2022

Gov TC cropped

Timothy Corner

ELECTED GOVERNOR

Appointed by: Governing Body

Committee: Resources

Term of Office: 1 September 2020 - 30 August 2024

Trevor Tay

DEPUTY CHAIR OF GOVERNORS,
ELECTED PARENT GOVERNOR

Appointed by: Parents

Committee: Curriculum Lead Link Governor

Term of Office: 1 September 2018 - 30 August 2022

Screen Shot 2014 10 26 at 19.17.41 e1414353482660

Henry Everett

FOUNDATION PARISH PRIEST,
EX OFFICIO

Appointed by: Ex-Officio Member

Area of Accountability: RE and SIAM

Term of Office: 15 March 2016 - 20 July 2022

Tonnie

Tonnie Read

EXECUTIVE HEADTEACHER

Ex-Officio Member

Committee: Resources

End of Term of Office: N/A

David B2

David Blott

FOUNDATION PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL (PCC)

Appointed by: Governing Body

Area of Accountability: Health and Safety

Committee: Resources

Term of Office: 1 September 2019 - 30 August 2023

Carol

Carol Gold

OBSERVER, HEAD OF SCHOOL

Nominated by Governing Body

End of Term of Office: N/A

Underwood

Rooney Underwood

ELECTED TEACHER GOVERNOR

Appointed by: School Staff

Area of Accountability: Rights Respecting and School Council

Term of Office: 1 September 2019 - 30 August 2023

Find Us

Tel: 0207 504 0555
Fax: 0207 3451 855
Email: office@st-mm.co.uk

Contact Form

Tel: 0207 504 0555
Fax: 0207 3451 855
Email: office@st-mm.co.uk

Cookie Policy

Bus: 18; 36; 6; 187; 414; 46
Train: Paddington (15 minutes walk/change to Royal Oak); Marylebone
(change to Warwick Avenue)
Tube: Royal Oak (8 minutes walk) | Warwick Avenue (6 minutes walk)

unicef Ofsted Good GP Colour THIS ONE eco schools healthy schools activemark investors arts council

School Website Design by FSE Design